Notice of a Data Incident

Ghilotti Bros., Inc. (“Ghilotti”) has learned of a data incident that may have involved certain individuals’ personal information. After discovering unusual activity on its network, Ghilotti promptly took steps to secure its systems and engaged a third-party forensic security firm to investigate the incident. This investigation determined that an unauthorized third party was able to temporarily access Ghilotti’s system and files. In light of that, Ghilotti reviewed those files to identify whether they contained any personal information. On October 21, 2021, Ghilotti determined that the accounts contained some individuals’ personal information. The type of information at issue varied for each individual, but may have included name, date of birth, Social Security number, tax ID number, government ID number, driver’s license number, passport number, financial account number, credit/debit card number with CVV and expiration date, username and password, medical treatment/diagnosis information, and health insurance information.

On December 15, 2021, Ghilotti sent written notification to the individuals whose personal information was contained in the files and for whom it has contact information. Individuals should refer to the notice they will receive in the mail regarding steps they can take to protect themselves. As described in those letters, Ghilotti has arranged for complimentary identity theft protection services for those individuals whose Social Security numbers, tax ID numbers, government ID numbers, or driver’s license numbers were involved in the incident.

As a precautionary measure, involved individuals should remain vigilant to protect against potential fraud and/or identity theft by, among other things, reviewing their account statements, monitoring their credit reports closely, and notifying their financial institutions if unusual activity is detected. They should also promptly report any fraudulent activity or suspected identity theft to proper law enforcement authorities, including the police and their state’s attorney general. Affected individuals may also wish to review the tips provided by the Federal Trade Commission (“FTC”) on fraud alerts, security/credit freezes and steps that they can take to avoid identity theft. For more information and to contact the FTC, please visit www.ftc.gov/idtheft or call 1-877-ID-THEFT (1-877-438-4338). Affected individuals may also contact the FTC at: Federal Trade Commission, 600 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW, Washington, DC 20580.

Contact information for the three national credit reporting agencies is as follows:

Equifax
1-800-349-9960
www.equifax.com
P.O. Box 105788
Atlanta, GA 30348

Experian
1-888-397-3742
www.experian.com
P.O. Box 9554
Allen, TX 75013

TransUnion
1-800-888-4213
www.transunion.com
P.O. Box 1000
Chester, PA 19016

Ghilotti takes the security of individuals’ personal information very seriously and apologizes for any inconvenience or concern this incident might cause. Additional information is available via a confidential, toll-free inquiry line at 855-604-1693 from 6:00 AM – 6:00 PM Pacific, Monday through Friday.